Migrate

Getting the right visa

So you want to move to South Australia?

Which visa you apply for will depend on how long you intend to stay and what you will be doing there.

Temporary skilled work visa

One of the most common work visas is the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (Subclass 457), commonly known as the 457 visa.

In April 2017, the Australian Government announced the 457 visa will be replaced with a completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in March 2018. Learn more about the changes.

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 489) allows skilled workers nominated by the state government to live and work in South Australia for up to four years on a provisional visa. The purpose of this provisional visa is to convert to a Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) once the requirements are fulfilled.

Temporary skilled work visa holders working in regional South Australia or Greater Adelaide could be eligible to apply for permanent residency. Visit the Immigration SA website to understand the concessions available to people already working in South Australia.

Permanent skilled work visas

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) allows skilled workers nominated by the state government to live and work in South Australia as a permanent resident. We recommend you visit the Immigration SA website to understand the state government requirements that apply.

The Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, family member or state government, to live and work in South Australia as a permanent resident. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS subclass 187) visa is a permanent resident visa for skilled migrants. The 187 visa enables South Australian employers to nominate skilled migrants from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in South Australia to fill skill shortages in their business.

Business visas

If you have a significant history of business activity in your home country, and are looking to invest in an entrepreneurial activity in South Australia, there are several business visa options available.

For more information about temporary or visitor visas, graduate opportunities or family and spousal visas, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Find out more

/
Contact
 
Melissa Hay
Communications Manager
+44 (0) 207 520 9107